BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050977
Biosample Name Marine microbial communities from the Indian Ocean - GS112b
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine
Community microbial communities
Location from Global Ocean Sampling (GOS)
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-08-26
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description Marine sample
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 73
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Indian Ocean
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/1/2005
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Indian Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Venter JC
Sample Contact Email jcventer@tcag.org
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Indian Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -8.50525
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 80.375583
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 1.8
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature 26.6C
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Marine
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

Custom Biogas/Reactor Metadata Package

* oDM - organic dry matter
Substrates
Temperature
Retention Time
Yield (L/Kg-oDM)
Volatile Organic Acids (VOA)
Total Inorganic Carbon (TIC)
VOA/TIC
Acetic Acid
Ammonium
Butanol
Ethanol
Propanol
Methanol
Butyl Acid
Iso Butyl Acid
Valeric Acid
Iso Valeric Acid
Propionic Acid
Methane Percentage