BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050975
Biosample Name Acid Mine Drainage (ARMAN) microbial communities from Richmond mine, Iron Mountain, CA, sample from UBA Biofilm
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Acid Mine Drainage (AMD)
Community microbial and viral communities
Location from Richmond mine, Iron Mountain, CA
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-11-15
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Groundwater
Specific Ecosystem Acid Mine Drainage
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 6
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/1/2005
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Banfield, Jillian F.
Sample Contact Email jill@eps.berkeley.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Richmond Mine, Iron Mountain CA
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.677339
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.522194
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 3,100 ft
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature 37 C
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH 1.28
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Acid Mine Drainage (AMD)
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?