BIOSAMPLE NAME
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050974
Biosample Name Soil ecosystem from different sites within the Western Hemisphere (Brazil, Canada, Florida, and Illinois) -3_Florida
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location from four geographic locations
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Tatiparthi B. Reddy on 2016-08-26
BIOSAMPLE DESCRIPTION
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Yes
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 3
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil classification euic, hyperthermic lithic haplosaprist
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Eric Triplett
Sample Contact Email ewt@ufl.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Soils collected from different sites within the Western Hemisphere (Brazil, Canada, Florida, and Illinois)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 26.663199
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -80.628500
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Verified
Altitude (MIGS-4.4) 2 m
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Soil
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments