BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0050973
Biosample Name Soil ecosystem from different sites within the Western Hemisphere (Brazil, Canada, Florida, and Illinois) -1_Brazil
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location from four geographic locations
Identifier
Add Date 2007-12-04
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-05-16
Biosample Description
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 3
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil classificaiton Distrophic oxisol
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country
Sample Collection Method
Added By Nikos Kyrpides on 2007-12-04
Sample Contact Name Eric Triplett
Sample Contact Email ewt@ufl.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Soils collected from different sites within the Western Hemisphere (Brazil, Canada, Florida, and Illinois)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -29.539671
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -55.107556
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Verified
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
132
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Habitat  Soil
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?