- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0293100
Biosample Name Bovine milk microbial communities from a dairy farm in Ireland - F10-Apr
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Bovine milk
Community microbial communities
Location dairy farm in Ireland
Identifier F10-Apr
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1616037
NCBI Taxonomy Name milk metagenome
Add Date 2021-06-25
Biosample Description Bovine milk microbial communities from a dairy farm in Ireland; chlorine-free milking equipment cleaning method
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Milk
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4117
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 170
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) raw bovine milk from bulk tank
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Ireland
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Paul Nicolopoulos
Sample Contact Email paulnicolopoulos@lbl.gov
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ireland: Fermoy, County Cork
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 52.16360915
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -8.261901089
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Bovine milk
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Milk
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?