- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0289373
Biosample Name Biomass microbial communities from a reactor in Kelowna WWTP, BC, Canada - Anaerobic PAO acetate SIP C13-2 248293_5
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Biomass
Community microbial communities
Location reactor in Kelowna WWTP, BC, Canada
Identifier Anaerobic PAO acetate SIP C13-2 248293_5
Add Date 2021-04-01
Biosample Description Biomass microbial communities from anaerobic reactor in Kelowna WWTP, BC, Canada; carbon source was supplied anaerobically, and then the incubation was switched to oxic conditions to promote growth; C13 labeled sample
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category WWTP
Ecosystem Type Mixed liquor
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 5791
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 102
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Aerobic reactor mixed liquor
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/30/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: Kelowna, BC
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 49.888
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.496
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) ()
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) ()
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) ()
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Biomass
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?