- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0257647
Biosample Name Lab-enriched soil microbial communities from a contaminated agricultural site, Guadeloupe, France - AlphaHCH
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) soil
Community microbial
Location Guadeloupe, France
Identifier AlphaHCH
Add Date 2020-06-04
Biosample Description Enrichment culture grown on Alpha-HCH in minimal mineral medium. Originally created from lindane, acetone and ethanol microcosms transforming lindane to monochlorobenzene and benzene. Soil originated from a lindane-contaminated agricultural site in Guadeloupe. Later transferred into liquid mineral medium amended with lindane, and less acetone and ethanol. This donor-reduced culture was used to create Delta- Alpha- Beta- HCH isomer enrichments.
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
Ecosystem Path Id 4215
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 4
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) enrichment culture
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/28/2018
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country Guadeloupe
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Elizabeth Edwards
Sample Contact Email elizabeth.edwards@utoronto.ca
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Guadeloupe, France
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 16.249
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -61.565
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) terrestrial biome (ENVO_00000446)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) agricultural field (ENVO_00000114)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) contaminated soil (ENVO_00002116)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?