- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256657
Biosample Name Rexia erecta CAT4-SG4 and co-occurring heterotrophs from stone wall from Great Smoky National Park, Tennessee, United States - 20190605_46B
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Stone wall
Community cyanobacteria with co-occurring heterotrophs
Location Great Smoky National Park, Tennessee, United States
Identifier 20190605_46B
Add Date 2020-02-14
Biosample Description Rexia erecta CAT4-SG4 and co-occurring heterotrophs from stone wall from Great Smoky National Park, Tennessee, United States - 20190605_46B
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4201
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 63
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Cataloochee Wet Wall, site 4
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/6/2002
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: North Carolina
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.6414
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -83.06
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012) terrestrial biome (ENVO_00000446)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) stone exterior wall (ENVO_01000495)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) biofilm material (ENVO_01000156)
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1030
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Stone wall
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?