- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256646
Biosample Name Pleurocapsa minor GSE-CHR-MK-17-07R and co-occurring heterotrophs from sandstone from Lower Calf Creek Falls, Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, United States - 20190625_44
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Sandstone
Community cyanobacteria with co-occurring heterotrophs
Location Lower Calf Creek Falls, Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, United States
Identifier 20190625_44
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1300146
NCBI Taxonomy Name algae metagenome
Add Date 2020-02-14
Biosample Description Pleurocapsa minor GSE-CHR-MK-17-07R and co-occurring heterotrophs from sandstone from Lower Calf Creek Falls, Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, United States - 20190625_44
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4201
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 63
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wet sandstone near waterfall
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/18/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Utah
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.8291
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111.42
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000446
ENVO_TERM terrestrial biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000040
ENVO_TERM waterfall
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00001995
ENVO_TERM rock
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1694
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Sandstone
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?