BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256645
Biosample Name Rock surface microbial communities from Maniniholo Cave, near Haena, Kauai, HI, United States - 20190625_3
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Rock surface
Community microbial communities
Location Maniniholo Cave, near Haena, Kauai, HI, United States
Identifier 20190625_3
Add Date 2020-02-14
Biosample Description Rock surface microbial communities from Maniniholo Cave, near Haena, Kauai, HI, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4201
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 61
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Near cave entrance, scraping from roof of cave
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/28/2009
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Hawaii
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 22.2199
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -159.566
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
9
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Rock surface
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?