BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0256590
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from Octopus Hot Spring filamentous streamer, YNP, Wyoming, USA - JGI_FPMMC.Octopus.SYBR.02.G8
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) hot spring filamentous streamer
Community sorted cell/s
Location Octopus Hot Spring, YNP, Wyoming, USA
Identifier JGI_FPMMC.Octopus.SYBR.02.G8
Add Date 2020-02-06
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from Octopus Hot Spring filamentous streamer, YNP, Wyoming, USA
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Microbial mats
Ecosystem Path Id 4655
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 449
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) hot spring filamentous streamer
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/14/2019
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Wyoming
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.5341
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.7978
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
2243
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  hot spring filamentous streamer
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?