BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0247367
Biosample Name Seawater microbial communities from coral reef in Red Sea, Saudi Arabia - C2
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Seawater
Community microbial communities
Location from coral reef in Red Sea, Saudi Arabia
Identifier C2
Add Date 2020-01-08
Biosample Description Seawater microbial communities from coral reef in Red Sea, Saudi Arabia; unamended control after incubation
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Marginal Sea
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4032
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 2
Number of Analysis Projects 2
Number of Related Biosamples 7
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coral reef
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/3/2014
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Saudi Arabia
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Saudi Arabia: Red Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.41
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 38.3
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
11
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Seawater
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?