BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0240582
Biosample Name Hot spring sediment microbial communities from Kamchatka peninsula, Russia - KU
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) hot spring
Community microbial communities
Location Kamchatka, Uzon Caldera, Russia
Identifier KU
Add Date 2019-09-23
Biosample Description Kamchatka peninsula, Russia hot spring sediment
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3999
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 0
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Russia: Kamchatka, Uzon Caldera
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2001
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Russia
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Bernd Wemheuer
Sample Contact Email bwemheu@gwdg.de
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia: Kamchatka, Uzon Caldera
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.5
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 159.967
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1617
Meters
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
81
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH 7.2 - 7.4
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  hot spring
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?