BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0239103
Biosample Name Bovine rumen microbial communities from tropical cattle in Woodstock, Queensland, Australia - Gonzalo_017
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) rumen
Community microbial communities
Location Woodstock, Queensland, Australia
Identifier Gonzalo_017
Add Date 2019-08-09
Biosample Description Bovine rumen microbial communities from tropical cattle in Woodstock, Queensland, Australia
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Foregut
Specific Ecosystem Rumen
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 31
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) rumen from cattle fed with Rhodes grass
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/29/2015
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Australia
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Australia: Woodstock, Queensland
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -19.6574
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 146.8351
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
75
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  rumen
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Bos taurus
Host Taxonomy ID 9913
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?