BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0238051
Biosample Name Tubeworm host-associated microbial communities from cold seep in Mississippi Canyon, USA - Lamellibrachia luymesi
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Tubeworm host-associated
Community microbial communities
Location cold seep in Mississippi Canyon, USA
Identifier Lamellibrachia luymesi
Add Date 2019-08-02
Biosample Description Tubeworm host-associated microbial communities from cold seep in Mississippi Canyon, USA
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Annelida
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4331
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 3
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Tubeworm Trophosome
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Halanych KM
Sample Contact Email ken@auburn.edu
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Mississippi Canyon
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 28.11
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -89.73
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
754
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Tubeworm host-associated
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
HOST INFORMATION
Isolation Host Name Riftia pachyptila
Host Taxonomy ID 6426
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
Host Diseases (MIGS-15)

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?