BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0237540
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from microbial mat in Mushroom Spring, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, United States - Uncultured microbe JGI_YuBhay.Mush05.RedA.02.I10
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) hot spring phototrophic mat
Community sorted cell/s
Location Mushroom Spring, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, United States
Identifier Uncultured microbe JGI_YuBhay.Mush05.RedA.02.I10
Add Date 2019-06-08
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from microbial mat in Mushroom Spring, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 446
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) phototrophic mat from Mushroom Spring
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/30/2005
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Wyoming
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 44.5387
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.798
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  hot spring phototrophic mat
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?