BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205598
Biosample Name Soil microbial communities from Joshua Tree National Park, Mojave Desert, California, United States - 20181207_30
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Soil
Community microbial communities
Location Joshua Tree National Park, Mojave Desert, CA, USA
Identifier 20181207_30
Add Date 2019-02-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-15
Biosample Description Soil microbial communities from Joshua Tree National Park, Mojave Desert, California, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 22
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sandy, gravelly soil from granitic outcrops, plants and well developed algal crusts
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/28/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-07
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.0413
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -116.145
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
1327
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Soil
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?