- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205596
Biosample Name Rock surface microbial communities from Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, Utah, United States - 20181204_57
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Rock surface
Community microbial communities
Location Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, UT, USA
Identifier 20181204_57
Add Date 2019-02-07
Biosample Description Rock surface microbial communities from Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument, Utah, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4201
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 63
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sampled at large seep wall and waterfall in Navajo Sandstone, mats in waterfall
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/15/2006
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Utah
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.8291
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111.4201
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1696
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Rock surface
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?