BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0205593
Biosample Name Rock surface microbial communities from Manoa Valley, Hawaii, United States - 20181204_8
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Rock surface
Community microbial communities
Location Moleka Trail, Manoa Valley, HI, USA
Identifier 20181204_8
Add Date 2019-02-07
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-15
Biosample Description Rock surface microbial communities from Manoa Valley, Hawaii, United States
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Rock-dwelling (subaerial biofilms)
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 22
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Wet wall collection from an east facing slope at the Manoa Valley overlook
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/20/2009
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By JGI automated process on 2019-02-07
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Hawaii
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 21.311
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -157.823
Geographical Map
LatLong Information
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
238
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Rock surface
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?