BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0191893
Biosample Name Worker bee hindguts bacterial community from Tucson Arizona - apis mellifera
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) worker bee hindguts
Community bacterial community
Location Tucson Arizona
Identifier apis mellifera
Add Date 2018-07-02
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-06
Biosample Description worker bee hindguts bacterial community from Tucson Arizona - apis mellifera
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Arthropoda
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Hindgut
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) apis mellifera hindguts
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/4/2010
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments Pulled from 150 worker bees
Sample Isolation Country USA
Sample Collection Method
Added By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-02
Sample Contact Name alejandro Mojica
Sample Contact Email alejandromojca57@gmail.com
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Tucson Arizona
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.25346
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -110.911789
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Verified
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  worker bee hindguts
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions
Isolation Host Name Apis mellifera
Host Taxonomy ID 7460
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Hindgut
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?