BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0191891
Biosample Name Marine sediment microbial communities from Vulcano Island Italy - Vulcano
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Marine sediment
Community microbial communities
Location Vulcano Island, Italy
Identifier Vulcano
Add Date 2018-07-02
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-06
Biosample Description marine sediment microbial communities from Italy
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 0
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) harbor
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Italy
Sample Collection Method
Added By Alejandro Rodriguez Mojica on 2018-07-02
Sample Contact Name alejandro Mojica
Sample Contact Email alejandromojca57@gmail.com
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italy Vulcano Island
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 38.24
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 14.57
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Verified
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
70
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Marine sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?