- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0186004
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from hot spring sediment in Dewar Creek, British Columbia, Canada - Fervidibacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 DC4-3-K22
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hot spring sediment
Community sorted cell/s
Location Dewar Creek, British Columbia, Canada
Identifier Fervidibacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 DC4-3-K22
Add Date 2018-02-13
Biosample Description Sorted cells from Dewar Creek, British Columbia, Canada to study Microbial Dark Matter phase II
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3999
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 1844
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring sediment
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/28/2012
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Isolation Country Canada
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name
Sample Contact Email
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: British Columbia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 49.9543
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -116.5155
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
1553
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Hot spring sediment
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?