- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0149975
Biosample Name Sorted cell/s from Great Boiling Springs water, Nevada, USA - GBS_GBS2-4_J19
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hot spring water
Community sorted cell/s
Location Great Boiling Springs, Nevada
Identifier GBS_GBS2-4_J19
NCBI Taxonomy ID
433727  NCBI Metagenome Taxonomy
NCBI Taxonomy Name hot springs metagenome
Add Date 2017-03-03
Biosample Description Sorted cell/s from hot water (pH 7.35, 49.2 C) of Great Boiling Springs, Nevada
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Hot (42-90C)
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3992
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 3
Number of Related Biosamples 299
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) water from Great Boiling Springs
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/27/2016
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments
Size Fraction
Sample Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Tanja Woyke
Sample Contact Email [email protected]
- indicates that you can edit this field inline. Click return to save your edits.
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Nevada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.663
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -119.367
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00002030
ENVO_TERM aquatic biome
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
ENVO_ID ENVO_00000051
ENVO_TERM hot spring
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
ENVO_ID ENVO_03600065
ENVO_TERM spring water
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
0
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Habitat  Hot spring water
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?