BIOSAMPLE INFORMATION
GOLD Biosample ID Gb0114854
Biosample Name Thermosipho melanesiensis 487
Other Names
Habitat (MIGS-6) Hydrothermal vent
Community other
Location Pacific Ocean, Lau basin
Identifier
Add Date 2015-05-25
Biosample Description Thermosipho melanesiensis strain 487
Biosample Information
Biosample Information Visibility Public
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Diffuse flow
BIOSAMPLE COMPOSITION
Number of Studies 1
Number of Seq Projects 1
Number of Analysis Projects 1
Number of Related Biosamples 0
BIOSAMPLE ISOLATION
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pacific Ocean, Lau Basin
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Collection Publication
Sample Isolation Comments From the gills of a mussel
Sample Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Collection Method
Sample Contact Name Claire Geslin
Sample Contact Email claire.geslin@univ-brest.fr
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean, Lau Basin
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude  (meter)  (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth (m)
Sample Collection Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
pH
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Habitat  Hydrothermal vent
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
Oxygen Presence
GROWTH CONDITIONS
Growth Conditions

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility.

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?

 

 

  Changing the biosample visibility:

 

Do you want to continue with this visibility change?